KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ticket upgrade

Spanish translation: aumento en el número de boletos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ticket upgrade
Spanish translation:aumento en el número de boletos
Entered by: Julio Torres

03:29 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / sales
English term or phrase: ticket upgrade
the designated person will make all efforts to obtain free flight tickets upgrades.
Yayimiris
aumento en los boletos
Explanation:
En el número, no en el precio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-14 03:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


the designated person will make all efforts to obtain free flight tickets upgrades.
La persona designada hará su mayor esfuerzo para obtener el mayor número de boletos de vuelo gratuitos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-14 03:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Ups! No debí repetir mayor:

La persona designada dará todo su esfuerzo para obtener el mayor número de boletos de vuelo gratuitos.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sustición por billetes de mejor clase
Yvonne Becker
4 -3aumento en los boletosJulio Torres


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
aumento en los boletos


Explanation:
En el número, no en el precio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-14 03:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


the designated person will make all efforts to obtain free flight tickets upgrades.
La persona designada hará su mayor esfuerzo para obtener el mayor número de boletos de vuelo gratuitos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-14 03:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Ups! No debí repetir mayor:

La persona designada dará todo su esfuerzo para obtener el mayor número de boletos de vuelo gratuitos.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GoodWords: La opción que propone "Smash" is la correcta.
16 mins
  -> Gracias =)

disagree  sym: sí, la opción de 'Smash' es la exacta!
21 mins
  -> Gracias =)

disagree  JaneTranslates: lo mismo digo
25 mins
  -> Gracias =)

disagree  Refugio: This is not correct, and would not make sense.
1 hr
  -> Gracias =)

disagree  Flavio Posse: "incremento de categoría", ejemplo: "de turista a primera clase", smash lo dice bien.
1 hr
  -> Gracias =)

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias =)

agree  Alvaro Bengoa Jalabert: I think it would sound better if you say "the designted person will male all efforts to increase the numbre of free flights"
13 hrs
  -> I said something similar in the added notes. May be many people didn't read it. Thank you very much! =)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sustición por billetes de mejor clase


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-14 03:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"sustitución\"

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony
1 min
  -> Gracias Harmony

agree  GoodWords
8 mins
  -> Gracias GoodWords

agree  sym
14 mins
  -> Gracias Sym

agree  JaneTranslates: I would say "boletos" not "billetes," but this is certainly the correct answer.
17 mins
  -> Yo también prefiero "boletos", pero pensé que "billetes" sería más común a nivel latinoamericano. Gracias!

agree  Refugio: boletos
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Michelle García
1 hr
  -> Gracias