KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

cowboy

Spanish translation: comment


06:57 Oct 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: cowboy
Anti-foreigner legislation in the security industry would send a worrying message to all foreign investors. André Gaum, of the opposition Democratic Alliance, claims that 150m rand of foreign investment has been put on hold because of this week's “ludicrous actions by cowboy comrades in the ANC”.
mbulfone@eluniversal.com
Spanish translation:comment
Explanation:
I don't know which specific actions they're referring to; however, I guess that this is a criticism to members of the African National Congress, who seem to have been acted like cowboys, that is, get your gun and go get'em, in a western movie style.
Regarding the word cowboy itself, it is so widely used that I don't think you need to translate it; using the Spanish "vaquero" would imply loosing its "western movie" meaning.
Hope it helps, regards


Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, p_lutteral.

Your answer has been immensely useful. Sorry for not commenting o grading your effort before.Í've been absent from office for some time.

Truly grateful.

Mario Buklfone/Patricia Torres

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5comment
Patricia Lutteral
4 +2I can't offer a translation, butxxxJon Zuber
5TemerarioLafuente
4gringo
Hinara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comment


Explanation:
I don't know which specific actions they're referring to; however, I guess that this is a criticism to members of the African National Congress, who seem to have been acted like cowboys, that is, get your gun and go get'em, in a western movie style.
Regarding the word cowboy itself, it is so widely used that I don't think you need to translate it; using the Spanish "vaquero" would imply loosing its "western movie" meaning.
Hope it helps, regards


Patricia


    Reference: http://www.anc.org.za/ancdocs/history/gendocs.html
Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564
Grading comment
Thank you, p_lutteral.

Your answer has been immensely useful. Sorry for not commenting o grading your effort before.Í've been absent from office for some time.

Truly grateful.

Mario Buklfone/Patricia Torres

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
10 mins

agree  jbinterpreter
14 mins

agree  xxxOso: Excellent comment & suggestion! ¶:^)
15 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: outstanding explantion, Patty! #:))
3 hrs
  -> Tks, guys!! :-))

agree  Andrea Wells: Me encantó tu explicación, Pato!!
7 hrs
  -> gracias, che! :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gringo


Explanation:
I'm not sure "gringo" would be the best translation,considering the comment by my peer on the word "vaquero" Gringo perhaps doesn't have the "gu'ho" connotations that the word "cowboy" does. This is just an option to be considered. Suerte!

Hinara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I can't offer a translation, but


Explanation:
I can tell you what it means. "Cowboy" as an adjective describes those who act extraofficially, on their own initiative, often with an implication of recklessness. ¿"Desaforado"?

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
56 mins

agree  Lafuente: I think that would be "temerario" or "persona de armas tomar" If you agree, it is all yours... You deserve it!
15 hrs
  -> These sound right to me, but I think the call really should be made by a native speaker.

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Temerario


Explanation:
Following Jon's explanation, I would suggest your translating the "vaquero" term as : temerario // or "persona de armas tomar". This last one is rather colloquial...

Hope it helps,

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104