International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

tap water

Spanish translation: agua de la llave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tap water
Spanish translation:agua de la llave
Entered by: Juan L Lozano

05:13 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: tap water
Ot appears in an owner's manual: Rinse parts under tap water
Juan L Lozano
Mexico
agua de la llave
Explanation:
Así se dice
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Lesley, no tenía idea a qué se refería
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2agua de la llave
Lesley Clarke
5 +2agua corrienteAlba Mora
4 +2agua de la llave/del grifoxxxOso
5agua del grifo // trad.---> aclarar bajo el chorro del grifoxxxAldonza


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agua de la llave


Explanation:
Así se dice

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias Lesley, no tenía idea a qué se refería

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAldonza: para México sí. En España decimos "agua del grifo". Un cordial saludo, Lesley.
42 mins
  -> Gracias, tiene razón, lo hubiera especificado

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agua de la llave/del grifo


Explanation:
Un par de opciones.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-15 05:20:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo con cada uno:

\"... WARNING: Do not drink **tap water** without boiling it first! ... Page 2. ADVERTENCIA: ¡No tome el **agua de la llave** sin antes hervirla! ... \"
www.doh.wa.gov/ehp/dw/Coliform/ spanish-english_door_hanger.pdf -

\"... For **tap water** of low or moderate mineral content, add 4 to 5 pinches (1/8 ... Llene el recipiente con ***agua del grifo*** hasta la marca del nivel del agua en el ...\"
www.louise.keim.loesch.net/product-info.html

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAldonza: depende del destino de la traducción, tan claro...como el agua :-)
45 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Aldonza ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  mps1: Si, o agua corriente
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, mptranslations ¶:^)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agua del grifo // trad.---> aclarar bajo el chorro del grifo


Explanation:
Hola, Juan.
Ya has elegido, pero desde luego por estos lares se dice "agua del grifo", no "de la llave" (???).
Si es para España, no se entendería "agua de la llave", aunque así se dice y sí se entiende en otros países.
Aquí decimos "abrir/cerrar la llave del grifo", eso sí.

"Calidad del Agua Potable - The Green Gate from NRDC
... federales o del estado sobre el agua potable; los riesgos a la salud que presentan
los contaminantes encontrados en el **agua de grifo (tap water)**
www.nrdc.org/greengate/espanol/water/drinkingv.asp
_______________________

Intoxicacion
... precaución, dejar en remojo la lechuga, col, etc., durante un buen rato en agua con unas gotitas de lejía y después **aclarar bien bajo el chorro del grifo**.
www.puente-e.com/Med/enfermedades/Intoxicacion.html
===========================
Un cordial saludo.




xxxAldonza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agua corriente


Explanation:
Por estos lares...

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAldonza: y por estos... :-)
3 hrs

agree  Sandy T
14 hrs