KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

brick laying, dry wall construction and roof laying as well as tiles

Spanish translation: albañiles, yeseros, azulejeros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brick laying, dry wall construction and roof laying as well as tiles
Spanish translation:albañiles, yeseros, azulejeros
Entered by: xxxOso

12:50 Oct 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: brick laying, dry wall construction and roof laying as well as tiles
constrction worker survey on skills and the like.

For Latin A. what are the most accepted words for this industry?
Francis Icaza
United States
albañiles, yeseros, azulejeros
Explanation:
Hola Francis,

Estos serían términos de uso común en México.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
I shall use a combination of both answers since this is a survey that probably targets Mexican workers as well as those from other countries... Thanks muchos to you both,

F.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5albañiles, yeseros, azulejerosxxxOso
5albañilería, construcción de paredes en seco, techado y colocación de tejas
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
albañilería, construcción de paredes en seco, techado y colocación de tejas


Explanation:
Esto sería South American -
Espero que te sirva.



Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
albañiles, yeseros, azulejeros


Explanation:
Hola Francis,

Estos serían términos de uso común en México.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
I shall use a combination of both answers since this is a survey that probably targets Mexican workers as well as those from other countries... Thanks muchos to you both,

F.