KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

trades and crafts

Spanish translation: arte u oficio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trades and crafts
Spanish translation:arte u oficio
Entered by: mónica alfonso

12:54 Oct 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: trades and crafts
Field: construction
As in:
What trades and crafts would you be interested in learning

What expressions are used most often in So. America¿?

Thnks
Francis Icaza
United States
arte u oficio
Explanation:
CUYAS Dictionary and

The pages below which are Mexican!

... capacitadas para formular dictámenes en cualquier área de la ciencia, técnica,
arte u oficio necesarios para el auxilio de la administración de justicia y ...
www.cjf.gob.mx/cap01consejo/acuerdos/1999/ac2899-2.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

ac2899
... todas aquellas personas que tengan título en profesión, técnica, arte u oficio,
cuando estuvieren reglamentados, en cuyo caso deberán acreditarlo con la ...
www.cjf.gob.mx/cap01consejo/acuerdos/1999/ac2899.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cjf.gob.mx ]

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Most appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2artes y oficiosAngelaMR
5oficios y trabajos manuales/
Karina Fabrizzi
5oficio, tareas artesanalesxxxOso
4 +1arte u oficio
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arte u oficio


Explanation:
CUYAS Dictionary and

The pages below which are Mexican!

... capacitadas para formular dictámenes en cualquier área de la ciencia, técnica,
arte u oficio necesarios para el auxilio de la administración de justicia y ...
www.cjf.gob.mx/cap01consejo/acuerdos/1999/ac2899-2.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

ac2899
... todas aquellas personas que tengan título en profesión, técnica, arte u oficio,
cuando estuvieren reglamentados, en cuyo caso deberán acreditarlo con la ...
www.cjf.gob.mx/cap01consejo/acuerdos/1999/ac2899.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cjf.gob.mx ]



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
Most appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: Yes! Sorry I wrote your name wrong in my answer below!!
10 mins
  -> That's O.K. Here they call me Katy..Katalina...I don't mind! ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oficio, tareas artesanales


Explanation:
Hola una vez más Francis,
trades=oficios
crafts= trabajos artesanales o de artesanía

Serían buenas opciones para México.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oficios y trabajos manuales/


Explanation:
para trades... oficios
crafts son las manualidades/los trabajos manuales y las artesanías
pero en el contexto de la construccion también puede ser... ocupaciones y oficios (para hacer referencia a todas las tareas no sumamente calificadas)

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artes y oficios


Explanation:
I know Kathleen already said this, I just wanted to add another site for you to check out. If you go to this page, (Escuela de artes y oficios) there are three language options. If you click on English, it translates this immediately to Arts and Crafts. There are also thousands of hits in google for artes y oficios.


    Reference: http://www.elestudio-macgraw.com/
AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Hey! Welcome back! ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> Thanks!!! :)

agree  Patricia Lutteral: nice to have you here again! :-))
16 hrs