KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

prompt consideration

Spanish translation: pronta consideración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prompt consideration
Spanish translation:pronta consideración

18:09 Oct 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: prompt consideration
This is at the end of a letter or request.

Thank you for your prompt
consideration of this important matter.

I need your help with the translation.
thank you!
Alexis
pronta consideración
Explanation:
"Gracias por prestar pronta consideración a este importante asunto."
It's one possibility.
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Agradezco desde ya su pronta consideración sobre este importante asunto.
Karina Fabrizzi
4Gracias por prestar tan pronta atención a este importante asunto.Tania Rudisill
4diligente consideración / diligencia para considerarJH Trads
4pronta consideración
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pronta consideración


Explanation:
"Gracias por prestar pronta consideración a este importante asunto."
It's one possibility.
HTH


    own exp.
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agradezco desde ya su pronta consideración sobre este importante asunto.


Explanation:
I think this is one alternative for a formal letter

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diligente consideración / diligencia para considerar


Explanation:
formula habitual en correspondencias, diligente= rapido/a

Espero te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gracias por prestar tan pronta atención a este importante asunto.


Explanation:
Hi Alexis,
This is how I would translate the phrase. I have seen this used in business correspondence to South America.

Tania Rudisill