KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to remove from

Spanish translation: separar de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to remove from
Spanish translation:separar de
Entered by: Susana Cancino

20:04 Oct 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to remove from
The child was removed from her mother's home due to concerns about abuse and neglect.
elaborne
separado de...
Explanation:
Hola elaborne,
Me suena mucho mejor si pones un verbo del tipo separar, que tiene implicaciones tanto abstractas como concretas. Mi proposición sería la siguiente:
El niño fue separado del hogar materno debido a....
Ojalá te sirva,
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Esteve
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4separado de...
Claudia Esteve
5 +3retirar de
Henry Hinds
5 +1Fué apartado deolv10siq
4desalojar
Miquel
4fue removido del hogarJuan Leon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retirar de


Explanation:
...fue retirada de


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laBern
14 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
separado de...


Explanation:
Hola elaborne,
Me suena mucho mejor si pones un verbo del tipo separar, que tiene implicaciones tanto abstractas como concretas. Mi proposición sería la siguiente:
El niño fue separado del hogar materno debido a....
Ojalá te sirva,
Claudia

Claudia Esteve
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias

agree  Greencayman: The best form!
8 hrs
  -> Gracias también

agree  Lafuente: Yes, I also prefer this one!
10 hrs
  -> Más gracias!

agree  xxxOso: Excelente! ¶:^)
11 hrs
  -> Ay Oso , gracias por le

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fué apartado de


Explanation:
Hola Elarbone, creo que "apartado" también puede quedar bien en este contexto.
" El niño fué apartado del hogar materno..."

Espero haberte ayudado.


    Exp.
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Gutiérrez Mayo
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvia

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fue removido del hogar


Explanation:
En mi humilde opinion la palabra remover transmite el mensaje apropiadamente

Juan Leon
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desalojar


Explanation:
el/la niño/a fué desalojado de su hogar materno / de casa de su madre ///según contexto


desalojar
1 (vt) (gen) to remove, expel;
(inquilino) to evict, eject;
(Mil) to dislodge, oust;
(Náut) to displace;
(desocupar) to evacuate;
(casa) to abandon, move out of {or} away from;
las tropas han desalojado el pueblo, the troops have moved out of the village;
la policía desalojó el local, the police cleared people out of the place;
2 (vi) to move out.
desalojo
(nm) ejection, removal;
(desocupación) evacuation;
(de casa) abandonment.




Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578