KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

money

Spanish translation: dinero


08:15 Oct 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: money
ineed money for the book.
sean
Spanish translation:dinero
Explanation:
Necesito dinero para el libro.
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Necesito dinero para (comprar/pagar) el libroDaniel Babenco
4 +7dinerostudio


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dinero


Explanation:
Necesito dinero para el libro.

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito: yes, but who does not know this term? - a translator in need of help?
2 mins

agree  karem: that would make him a translator in need of MONEY!
12 mins

agree  Francis Icaza: methinks it's a dictionary, this book!
25 mins

agree  Paola PCR
54 mins

neutral  mónica alfonso: This is school homework. We shouldn't help in this case, don't you think?
1 hr

agree  Maria Asis: money = dinero: no hay vuelta de hoja
1 hr

agree  Brian Schwarz
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Necesito dinero para (comprar/pagar) el libro


Explanation:
It is not necessary as the sentence is perfectly understandable, but it gives a more exact picture of the actual action and emphasizes the need of money to achieve something (in this case, to purchase a book or to pay for a book in a given situation).


Daniel Babenco
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito: maybe a diccionary
10 mins
  -> maybe a speller for you will be fine too... ja!

agree  olv10siq: Buena explicación
18 mins
  -> buena pregunta!

agree  mónica alfonso: Let's pray said book be a dictionary (a bilingual, please, for Sean!)
1 hr

agree  sercominter
2 hrs

agree  Brian Schwarz
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
16 hrs