KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

one of poverty and disgrace

Spanish translation: llena de pobreza y deshonra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one of poverty and disgrace
Spanish translation:llena de pobreza y deshonra
Entered by: Ana Juliá

15:49 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: one of poverty and disgrace
the partnership with his father would be one of poverty and disgrace.
Jess
llena de pobreza y deshonra
Explanation:
llena de pobreza y deshonra
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
thank you all of you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5la relación con su padre era una de pobreza y deshonrateju
5 +1"pobreza y desgracia"
Beta Cummins
5 +1llena de pobreza y deshonra
Ana Juliá
5una de pobreza y vergüenza
cristina Fracassi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"pobreza y desgracia"


Explanation:
"la sociedad con su padre seria una de pobreza y desgracia"

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Bengoa Jalabert
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Alvaro! : )

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
la relación con su padre era una de pobreza y deshonra


Explanation:
Una manera de decirlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-17 15:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se basaba en pobreza y deshonra
estaba compuesta de pobreza y deshonra

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  Adriana de Groote: Saludos Anita!
8 mins
  -> Saludos para ti, Adriana, gracias :)

agree  Henry Hinds: Buenos días... Estoy en Califa, pero a todos les envío un gran abrazo.
11 mins
  -> Buenos dias Señor Hinds, estás en casa o en Califa? Hoy hay junta. ¡Suertudo! Les diré a todos que mandas saludos.

agree  Marsha Wilkie: 'sería' en vez de 'era'
21 mins
  -> Totalmente de acuerdo, se me pasó, gracias.

agree  María Florencia Méndez
21 mins
  -> muy amable Maria

disagree  Refugio: seria
47 mins
  -> tienes razón Ruth, se me pasó el verbo, gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs
  -> gracias Xenia

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llena de pobreza y deshonra


Explanation:
llena de pobreza y deshonra

Ana Juliá
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una de pobreza y vergüenza


Explanation:
El término DISGRACE también puede traducirse como VERGÜENZA o ESCÁNDALO. De acuerdo al contexto habría que elegir el término que mejor transmita la idea del texto original.

cristina Fracassi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4