KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

altogether

Spanish translation: por completo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:altogether
Spanish translation:por completo
Entered by: David Russi

15:54 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: altogether
your own good sense will tell you that you should dropo the wedding engagement altogether.
Paula
por completo
Explanation:
deberías cancelar por completo los planes para la boda
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
excellent option! thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8por completo
David Russi
4 +6completamente
PTLtda
5 +1totalmente
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5de plano
Henry Hinds
4del todoRefugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
completamente


Explanation:
drop the wedding engagement altogether = salir del compromiso completamente

PTLtda
Colombia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
1 min

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins

agree  María Florencia Méndez
17 mins

agree  Alvaro Bengoa Jalabert
38 mins

agree  marybro
1 hr

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
totalmente


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
37 mins
  -> gracias Ana

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
por completo


Explanation:
deberías cancelar por completo los planes para la boda

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 392
Grading comment
excellent option! thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
11 mins

agree  Marsha Wilkie
15 mins

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis
22 mins

agree  Roxana Cortijo
34 mins

agree  Teresa Gomez
34 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
36 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
57 mins

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de plano


Explanation:
Mexicano.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
del todo


Explanation:
another option

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91