KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

visiting in - fragment

Spanish translation: estaban charlando en...


11:00 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: visiting in - fragment
As our two men (Mr Carson and Mr. Lopez) were again visiting in Mr. Carson's living-room, this fragment of conversation passed.
Marisa
Spanish translation:estaban charlando en...
Explanation:
una de las acepciones de visit es esta: charlar, platicar (familiarmente). Supongo que en este caso puede aplicarse.
Suerte.-
Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estaban charlando en...
Roxana Cortijo
5estaban conversando / esta porción de la conversación (del tema)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estaban charlando en...


Explanation:
una de las acepciones de visit es esta: charlar, platicar (familiarmente). Supongo que en este caso puede aplicarse.
Suerte.-

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: de acuerdo..."estaban platicando" es más familiar
19 mins
  -> gracias, depende para qué país sea

agree  Anabel Martínez
107 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estaban conversando / esta porción de la conversación (del tema)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310