KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

frame of mind than

Spanish translation: estado mental / estado de ánimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frame of mind than
Spanish translation:estado mental / estado de ánimo
Entered by: Julio Torres

12:27 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: frame of mind than
he was in a more hopeful frame of mind than he had been since his return home
Mara A.
estado mental / estado de ánimo
Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-18 12:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he was in a more hopeful frame of mind than he had been since his return home

Él estaba (o estuvo) en un estado de ánimo más alentador del que había estado desde su regreso a casa.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9estado mental / estado de ánimoJulio Torres
4mentalidad más positivaAlba Mora


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
estado mental / estado de ánimo


Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-18 12:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he was in a more hopeful frame of mind than he had been since his return home

Él estaba (o estuvo) en un estado de ánimo más alentador del que había estado desde su regreso a casa.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
7 mins
  -> Gracias Beta Cummins =)

agree  David Russi
20 mins
  -> Gracias Davis =)

agree  marybro
35 mins
  -> Gracias marybro =)

agree  Xenia Wong
56 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia =)

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: estado de ánimo
56 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra =)

agree  - Carolina
58 mins
  -> Gracias Asimenia =)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias avrvm_kvw =)

agree  Paula Morabito
1 hr
  -> Gracias Paula =)

agree  lalinded
3 days3 hrs
  -> Gracias lalinded =)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mentalidad más positiva


Explanation:
suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36