KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

at his evening meal

Spanish translation: una mujer cenaba pensativamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at his evening meal
Spanish translation:una mujer cenaba pensativamente
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

17:16 Feb 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: at his evening meal
in an upper room of this same old house, a woman sat thoughtfully at her evening meal.
Marisa
una mujer cenaba pensativamente
Explanation:
...una mujer meditaba frente a su cena.

Opciones
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
thank you!!! all of you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7una mujer cenaba pensativamente
Adriana de Groote
4una mujer se sentaba pensativa ante su cena
cristina Fracassi
4...una mujer estaba sentada pensativa durante su cenaingridbram
4en la cena, para la cena, ala hora de cenar...
Miguel Pacheco
4tomando la cena
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at her evening meal
tomando la cena


Explanation:
Nota que tu consulta debe ser "HER evening meal" - "his" evening meal sería la cena de "ÉL".

GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
una mujer cenaba pensativamente


Explanation:
...una mujer meditaba frente a su cena.

Opciones

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
thank you!!! all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: Me gusta mucho. Saludos. Pampi
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Javier Herrera
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Javier!

agree  Jo Mayr: o ensimismada
5 mins
  -> Mil gracias Johannes, buena opción!

agree  Silvina Matheu: También me gusta "ensimismada"
6 mins
  -> Gracias Silvina, es una buena opción!

agree  Xenia Wong
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Xenia!

agree  sym: sounds good!
59 mins
  -> Mil gracias Sym!

agree  Andrée Goreux
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en la cena, para la cena, ala hora de cenar...


Explanation:
ss

Miguel Pacheco
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Spanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...una mujer estaba sentada pensativa durante su cena


Explanation:
o mientras cenaba

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una mujer se sentaba pensativa ante su cena


Explanation:
Otra opción

cristina Fracassi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4