KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

please feel free to write to me

Spanish translation: Sírvase escribirme respecto del estatus del caso


17:00 Oct 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: please feel free to write to me
(attorney's letter to a client)

please feel free to write to me regarding the status of this case
mary bowen
United States
Spanish translation:Sírvase escribirme respecto del estatus del caso
Explanation:
En español el "please", errónea y comúnmente lo traducen con "por favor". lo cual sólo cabría en lenguaje coloquial, no escrito, y menos si es oficial, protocolar; en tal caso se usa "sírvase".
Selected response from:

Greencayman
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2por favor no dude en escribirme cuando lo desee respecto del... ..JH Trads
5Puede escribirme cuando lo desee
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1le ruego no dude en escribirmestudio
4Sírvase escribirme respecto del estatus del casoGreencayman


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Puede escribirme cuando lo desee


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD


    Spanish is my mother tongue + experience
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por favor no dude en escribirme cuando lo desee respecto del... ..


Explanation:
Hi Mary,

no dude: do not hesitate to, in other words feel free to

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
20 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
1669 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le ruego no dude en escribirme


Explanation:
le ruego no dude en escribirme referente al estado de este caso

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1669 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sírvase escribirme respecto del estatus del caso


Explanation:
En español el "please", errónea y comúnmente lo traducen con "por favor". lo cual sólo cabría en lenguaje coloquial, no escrito, y menos si es oficial, protocolar; en tal caso se usa "sírvase".

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
thank you!