International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Fluent speaker

Spanish translation: que domine (la lengua en cuestión)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fluent speaker
Spanish translation:que domine (la lengua en cuestión)
Entered by: Javier Herrera

14:10 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: Fluent speaker
the company requires only native o fluent speakers
Galina Labinko Rodriguez
que dominen (la lengua en cuestión)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11que dominen (la lengua en cuestión)Javier Herrera
5con muy buen dominio (oral) de ....
Lakasa Stnorden
4 +1hablantes nativos o fluidos
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluent speaker
hablantes nativos o fluidos


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buenose
40 mins
  -> Gracias :-))

neutral  Juan Jacob: Hablantes fluidos, o nativos fluidos no me suena: personas que hablen con fluidez, en todo caso.
42 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amable aportación :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
fluent speaker
que dominen (la lengua en cuestión)


Explanation:
...

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 min

agree  Deschant
2 mins

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
16 mins

agree  lalinded
28 mins

agree  Rebecca Hendry
29 mins

agree  Bernadette Mora
46 mins

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo
50 mins

agree  Jaga22
1 hr

agree  Cristina Fuentes
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

agree  Beta Cummins
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fluent speaker
con muy buen dominio (oral) de ....


Explanation:
able to speak a foreign language very well.

I'm back.

Saludos a todos.


Lakasa Stnorden
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12