KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

core, cores, corer

Spanish translation: Corazón, descorazonar, descorazonador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core, cores, corer
Spanish translation:Corazón, descorazonar, descorazonador
Entered by: Octavio Solorio

15:08 Oct 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: core, cores, corer
He cores the lettuce.

He center the core of the lettuce over the cylinder and then gently pushes the lettuce down. He removes lettuce from corer and places head into the sink
Octavio Solorio
United States
Ver frase
Explanation:
Le quita el corazón (o el centro) a la lechuga.
Coloca el corazón (de la lechuga) en el cilindro y a continuación empuja la lechuga con delicadeza hacia abajo. Retira la lechuga del descorazonador (utensilio de cocina para quitar el corazón de las frutas y/o verduras)y....

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Mireia,

Thank you so much for your help. It is great to count on people like the Proz Family!

Thank you, Octavio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ver frase
Mireia Oliva Solé
5SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ver frase


Explanation:
Le quita el corazón (o el centro) a la lechuga.
Coloca el corazón (de la lechuga) en el cilindro y a continuación empuja la lechuga con delicadeza hacia abajo. Retira la lechuga del descorazonador (utensilio de cocina para quitar el corazón de las frutas y/o verduras)y....

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Mireia,

Thank you so much for your help. It is great to count on people like the Proz Family!

Thank you, Octavio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: sí, por lo menos así se dice en España :-)
6 mins
  -> Por lo menos las que todavía entramos en la cocina (aunque sea de vez en cuando). ¡Gracias!

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Yo debería estar trabajando, pero ustedes dos no deberían estar durmiento? : )))
9 mins
  -> Tenés razón. ¡Buenas noches!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi Again:-)
1) core (as a noun) = centro o corazón de una fruta o verdura.
2)core (as a verb) = quitarle el corazón o centro a una fruta o verdura.
3) cores (verb---3rd person, singular---he/she/it...cores)
4) corer = utensilio para quitarle el corazón o centro a las frutas y verduras.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315