KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

talking points

Spanish translation: temas de plática


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:talking points
Spanish translation:temas de plática
Entered by: Sara Koopman

15:33 Oct 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: talking points
as in the list of things to mention that you give to folks who are going out to give talks in the community
Sara Koopman
puntos/temas/cuestiones---de plática [o, de discusión, o, de exposición]
Explanation:
Hi Sara:-)
Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias mujer - it's set up as a a list of if they say X you can say Y so I like plática, funny how things that seem easy can be stumpers. Cuidate, Sara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5puntos/temas/cuestiones---de plática [o, de discusión, o, de exposición]
Terry Burgess
4 +1temas de conversación
Mireia Oliva Solé
5Temas de interés para la ComunidadLafuente
4temas de conferencia
Leliadoura


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temas de conversación


Explanation:
Diccionario Larousse

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: No habría puesto otra cosa.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temas de conferencia


Explanation:
En vez de temas, también asuntos, puntos.
Si es una charla sin participación del público, puedes usar conferencia o discurso.
Si interviene la comunidad y no sólo es uno el que habla, puedes utilizar debate o discusión.
Espero que te sirva de ayuda.
Un saludo.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puntos/temas/cuestiones---de plática [o, de discusión, o, de exposición]


Explanation:
Hi Sara:-)
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Gracias mujer - it's set up as a a list of if they say X you can say Y so I like plática, funny how things that seem easy can be stumpers. Cuidate, Sara

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Temas de interés para la Comunidad


Explanation:
I would translate your "talking points" term as "temas de interés" to the Community, which is a broader expression.

Hope it helps.

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104