KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

URSSAF No

Spanish translation: Organismo Recaudador de las Cotizaciones de Seguridad Social y Subsidios Familiares ( Francia)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:URSSF Union pour le Recouvrement des cotisations de la Sécurité Sociale et les Allocations Familiales
Spanish translation:Organismo Recaudador de las Cotizaciones de Seguridad Social y Subsidios Familiares ( Francia)
Entered by: mónica alfonso

04:03 Oct 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: URSSAF No
(Completing a form)
URSSF No:.........
(please, fill in+supporting documentation on your association)
Thanks!
dany2303
URSSAF
Explanation:
URSSAF es el "Organismo Recaudador de las Cotizaciones de Seguridad Social y Subsidios Familiares en Francia" yt significa "Union pour le Recouvrement des cotisations de la Sécurité Sociale et les Allocations Familiales"
(http://www.ilo.org/public/spanish/dialogue/govlab/admitra/at...

Creo que hay un typo acá, ya que en toda la red sólo pude encontrar un ejemplo de URSSF y es, precisamente, un typo por URSSAF (si quieres verlo, está en http://scas.univ-poitiers.fr/prestations _sociales/autre/all...

"El importe de dicha contribución depende de la renta. Se paga cada cuatro meses a URSSAF (Union pour le Recouvrement des cotisations de la Sécurité Sociale et les Allocations Familiales) - 3 rue Franklin - B.P. 430 - 93518 MONTREUIL CEDEX."

Al igual que con SIRET, se deja tal cual: "número de URSSAF".

Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4URSSAF
David Meléndez Tormen
4see notexxxtazdog


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see note


Explanation:
Does your text refer to France? The only refs. I found were regarding French Social Security:

With travailleur indépendant status you'll be obliged to pay monthly sums to the URSSAF, the Social Security administration (http://www.paris-anglo.com/business/working/selfemployed/)

Employment Law : What is the URSSAF ?
The URSSAF (Union pour le Recouvrement des cotisations de Sécurité Sociale et d'Allocations Familiales) is a French quasi-state body which is responsible for collecting the multiple employee and employer contributions for health cover, unemployment insurance, retirement and pension plan etc (http://www.french-lawyer.net/faq11.htm)

Assistance to companies in their relationships with third parties: workers' administration, URSSAF (French collection agency for social security contributions), (http://www.bfl-avocats.com/us/bureau/fiches/fiches13.htm)

If this is the right context, I would probably leave the initials as is, but you might want to put "seguridad social" (or whatever your target country's equivalent is) in parentheses.

Hope it helps.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
URSSAF


Explanation:
URSSAF es el "Organismo Recaudador de las Cotizaciones de Seguridad Social y Subsidios Familiares en Francia" yt significa "Union pour le Recouvrement des cotisations de la Sécurité Sociale et les Allocations Familiales"
(http://www.ilo.org/public/spanish/dialogue/govlab/admitra/at...

Creo que hay un typo acá, ya que en toda la red sólo pude encontrar un ejemplo de URSSF y es, precisamente, un typo por URSSAF (si quieres verlo, está en http://scas.univ-poitiers.fr/prestations _sociales/autre/all...

"El importe de dicha contribución depende de la renta. Se paga cada cuatro meses a URSSAF (Union pour le Recouvrement des cotisations de la Sécurité Sociale et les Allocations Familiales) - 3 rue Franklin - B.P. 430 - 93518 MONTREUIL CEDEX."

Al igual que con SIRET, se deja tal cual: "número de URSSAF".

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Thanks!