KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Sanitizer

Spanish translation: (sustancia) desinfectante, antiséptico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sanitizer
Spanish translation:(sustancia) desinfectante, antiséptico
Entered by: Leliadoura

10:39 Oct 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Sanitizer
Anytime sanitizer is used, it should be tested to make sure it is at.....
Octavio Solorio
United States
(sustancia) desinfectante, antiséptico
Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto, ésta puede ser una traducción.
HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Thank you. It fits my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6(sustancia) desinfectante, antiséptico
Leliadoura
4producto de limpieza sanitaria, limpiador antiséptico
mtpringle


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(sustancia) desinfectante, antiséptico


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto, ésta puede ser una traducción.
HTH :-)

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684
Grading comment
Thank you. It fits my text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Alvarez
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Aida :-)

agree  Terry Burgess: Most definitely!:-))))
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry

agree  xxxOso: It's a beautiful day!! :^*
35 mins
  -> yep! Thanks, Oso!!! :-)))

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  Lafuente
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lafuente :-))

agree  Barbara Thomas
1 hr
  -> Gracias Barbara :-))

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
producto de limpieza sanitaria, limpiador antiséptico


Explanation:
en el mercado americano existen productos de limpieza para manos o superficies llamados "sanitizer" que no solo son antibióticos sino que actúan como limpiadores también.

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46