KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

tyvek

Spanish translation: Tyvek, un material hecho de fibras muy fina de polietileno de alta densidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tyvek
Spanish translation:Tyvek, un material hecho de fibras muy fina de polietileno de alta densidad

16:12 Oct 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tyvek
tyvek suit (I believe it is some sort of material) Context: disinfection of contaminated areas
Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
traje [or, equipo] Tyvec
Explanation:
Hi Mariana:-)
It IS a material (seems to be a Japanese invention)...with multiple uses...including protection. I would leave it AS IS..and would a capital "T".

See:
http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/byform/mailing-lists/bookarts...

Also:
http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/byform/mailing-lists/bookarts...


Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Also, I accidentally found their site www.tyvek.com (it's a Dupont material)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5traje [or, equipo] Tyvec
Terry Burgess
5Tyvek
Leliadoura


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tyvek


Explanation:
Es una marca, creo que hay que dejarla igual

"What's New Why Use Tyvek®? Technical Information and Processing Tips Tyvek® Rx Newsletter Case Histories/Success"

Un saludo.


    Reference: http://www.tyvek.com/na/medicalpack/english/
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traje [or, equipo] Tyvec


Explanation:
Hi Mariana:-)
It IS a material (seems to be a Japanese invention)...with multiple uses...including protection. I would leave it AS IS..and would a capital "T".

See:
http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/byform/mailing-lists/bookarts...

Also:
http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/byform/mailing-lists/bookarts...


Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Also, I accidentally found their site www.tyvek.com (it's a Dupont material)