KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

stone fruit

Spanish translation: frutas con hueso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stone fruits
Spanish translation:frutas con hueso
Entered by: Silvia Lee

07:20 Oct 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: stone fruit
from specific fruits, such as cherries, stone fruits, apples, pears, etc.
Silvia Lee
United States
Frutas con hueso
Explanation:
Hi, as our colleague has already explained, stone fruits in English refer to fruits with a "pit" or "stone" which in turn translates to "hueso" in Spanish.

La Rousse Spanish/English/Spanish Dictionary
Selected response from:

Laura Hastings
Grading comment
Mire a otras paginas electronicas y esto me parecio una de las mejores explicaciones. Mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Frutas con hueso
Laura Hastings
4 +2fruta de huesoxxxPaul Roige
5 +1Frutas con carozo
Irecu
4 +1fruits with stones
Marian Greenfield
4fruta DE carozoAlba Mora


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fruits with stones


Explanation:
I can't help you with the Spanish, but the English means fruits with stones (as opposed to pits), such as peaches.

hope that helps you or someone else come up with the Spanish

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Hi Marian! Se me ocurre carozo, pero no sé la dif. entre stones y pits
14 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Frutas con hueso


Explanation:
Hi, as our colleague has already explained, stone fruits in English refer to fruits with a "pit" or "stone" which in turn translates to "hueso" in Spanish.

La Rousse Spanish/English/Spanish Dictionary


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/es/lif/dat/1989/es_389R2320.htm...
Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Mire a otras paginas electronicas y esto me parecio una de las mejores explicaciones. Mil gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias! ;-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Hola, Laura! En la Arg., "carozo" : )
4 mins
  -> Ah! Siempre es bueno saber lo del país de los gauchos, el río Plata, los Porteños y el castellano ver

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Frutas con carozo


Explanation:
Hola, espero que te ayude.


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Hastings: Hola, perdón, mi comentario se cortó antes de terminarlo. Gracias, Che!! ;-) Laura
10 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fruta de hueso


Explanation:
Hola. Rizando el rizo: I have just found out that the correct terminology's "fruta de hueso" and not "fruta con hueso", although it would make more sense to me to say "con hueso", but there we go... Below, some links. Ref 2: "Madrid, 3 de julio del 2001. La Confederación de Cooperativas Agrarias de España (CCAE) estima que, durante esta campaña, se obtendrá un total de 1.343.580 toneladas de fruta de hueso (melocotón, pavía, nectarina, albaricoque y ciruela), lo que se traduce en un descenso del 7% con respecto al año pasado".
Good luck, chao :-)


    Reference: http://www.nortecastilla.es/canalagro/datos/calidad/appcc/ap...
    Reference: http://www.elindice.com/redir_sec.cgi?url=www.agrodigital.co...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez: Es lo correct. Llevo años traduciendo "Eurofruit Magazine" y los respomsables de la edición en castellano lo dicen así.
6 hrs

agree  Daltry Gárate
4272 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruta DE carozo


Explanation:
como también se utiliza "fruta de pepita"

Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636