KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

So RYE NOT stop in soon for a ‘little taste of home”.

Spanish translation: it's a play on words


07:23 Oct 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: So RYE NOT stop in soon for a ‘little taste of home”.
Esta oración se encuentra en el texto de un aviso de un deli.

RYE NOT tengo entendido que es una bebida alcoholica. Una especie de "whisky" hecho a base de centeno.

Ayudénme, por favor, a traducir este juego de palabras.

Gracias,

Rualina
Rualina
Spanish translation:it's a play on words
Explanation:
Rye = pan de centeno (también es whisky, pero en un deli sería el pan, que se usa mucho para sandwiches, especialmente de jamón y queso).

En vez de decir: <Why not stop in> dicen <Rye not stop in>

No creo que el chiste se pueda traducir

suerte,
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
¡Gracias a los tres!
¡Gracias Francis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1it's a play on words
Marian Greenfield
4!Prueba nuestro pan de centeno y "llévate un poquito del sabor casero"!!Sery
4 -1play on words
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
play on words


Explanation:
That´s exactly what this is Rye for Why since rye bread is a fixture in any self-respecting deli.

Try it, you´ll like it!

Ref: I know this really good deli Downtown MIami!

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  schmurr: This website is for translators only.
2 mins
  -> traduttore ave rara est

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's a play on words


Explanation:
Rye = pan de centeno (también es whisky, pero en un deli sería el pan, que se usa mucho para sandwiches, especialmente de jamón y queso).

En vez de decir: <Why not stop in> dicen <Rye not stop in>

No creo que el chiste se pueda traducir

suerte,
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
¡Gracias a los tres!
¡Gracias Francis!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
!Prueba nuestro pan de centeno y "llévate un poquito del sabor casero"!!


Explanation:
Arreglándolo un poco, lo traduciría así. Claro está que al traducirlo al español pierde mucha esencia pero si hay que hacerlo, éste es mi aporte. Saludos, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502