KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

story telling elements

Spanish translation: elementos (or compnentes) de la narración o del cuento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:story telling elements
Spanish translation:elementos (or compnentes) de la narración o del cuento

10:00 Oct 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: story telling elements
story telling elements


(like personajes, protagonistas principales, escenario, secuencia de eventos, etc.,)
Pat
elementos (or compnentes) de la narración o del cuento
Explanation:
*-The elements are either the components or the talents in this case seems more like the components.

*-Even elementos narrativos if the context allows.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
Anna, I loved your cuenta cuentos answer even though I could not use it in this text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11elementos (or compnentes) de la narración o del cuento
Francis Icaza
4 +1"ELEMENTOS NARRATIVOS"MoDiaz
5elementos del cuenta cuentos
Anna Serra i Vidal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
elementos (or compnentes) de la narración o del cuento


Explanation:
*-The elements are either the components or the talents in this case seems more like the components.

*-Even elementos narrativos if the context allows.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Thank you!
Anna, I loved your cuenta cuentos answer even though I could not use it in this text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mjnmc: Una explicación excelente.
11 mins
  -> Gracias muchas

agree  xxxOso: Splendid! ¶:^)
16 mins
  -> thank you

agree  laBern
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sercominter
27 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: exacto!!!!!
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  mónica alfonso: elem. narrativos es perfecto.
33 mins
  -> gracias muchas

agree  Sery: No podría ser mejor!!
35 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxTransOl: narración es la clave
58 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Leliadoura
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Aida Alvarez: Si, perfecto
2 hrs

agree  Maria.P: componentes; OK
6 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elementos del cuenta cuentos


Explanation:
Una cosa es la story (el cuento) y otra es la story telling (cuenta cuentos).
Normalmente los elementos del cuenta cuentos deben incluir narración, tono, vestuario ... etc.
En cambio, los elementos de la historia en si, son los personajes, los recursos narrativos utilizados... etc


    A parte de traductora, tb soy cuenta cuentos profesional :-)
Anna Serra i Vidal
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOso: Ana, pero "cuenta cuentos" sería "story teller" ¿verdad? ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> "cuenta cuentos" es tanto la persona que narra como la actividad en si :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"ELEMENTOS NARRATIVOS"


Explanation:
or "elementos de la narración"

My peers have already given a very
accurate and good explanation, I am not providing any extra value.

Regards
Modiaz

MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López: Me inclino más por esta última
7 hrs