KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

story telling

Spanish translation: narración / lectura de historias reales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:story telling
Spanish translation:narración / lectura de historias reales

18:57 Oct 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: story telling
Ok back to my question
How would you translate story telling when we are going to be reading books that are real stories or nonfiction.
Thank you
Pat
narración / lectura de historias reales
Explanation:
Tb : "narración / lectura de historias (o relatos) basadas en hechos reales".
Si se refiere a narraciones de contenido importante desde el punto de vista histórico: "narración / lectura de acontecimientos históricos".
Espero que te ayude.
Un saludo
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered! I wish I could give you all points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lectura sobre casos de la vida realLafuente
4 +2Cuenta-cuentosMoDiaz
5narrador/narradora de cuentos
Maria Campo
5Narrar cuentos (v)
Maria Campo
5Lectura de un libro de no ficción.
Irecu
5cuento/historia/relatoAngelaMR
5Narración
Aida Alvarez
5Contar cuentos.laBern
4narración / lectura de historias reales
Leliadoura
4contar una historia real
sercominter


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuento/historia/relato


Explanation:
Hi, Pat. I've taken the following from diccionarios.com. Hopefully the below information will help clarify your doubts.


STORY
1 n (gen) historia: (tale) cuento, relato: (account) relato: it's a love story, es una historia de amor; tell me a story, cuéntame un cuento; the book tells the story of Cinderella, el libro relata la historia de la Cenicienta; that's my story and I'm sticking to it, ésa es mi historia y a ella me atengo; a success story, una historia de éxito; I want to hear your side of the story, quiero oír tu versión de los hechos.



    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/cgi-bin/engl-esp.php?query=story
AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 15

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lectura sobre casos de la vida real


Explanation:
Reading on true-life stories

This would be my choice for you.

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: :^)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Oso...

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Narración


Explanation:
Narración=Narrating, Narration (acto de narrar)
Narrar se usa para cuentos o historias.




    Larousse Gran Diccionario Esp. Ing.
    Experiencia personal
Aida Alvarez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contar cuentos.


Explanation:
Me parece que se trata del acto de contar cuentos a los niños antes de que se duerman. Eso abarca desde relatos fantásticos hasta anécdotas de la vida real, poropias o ajenas. Se refiere al momento, a la situación, más que a la distinción entre cuento, historía, fábula, etc.

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 159

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contar una historia real


Explanation:
Real story = historia real

Do not need further explanation.

This would be my choice.

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lectura de un libro de no ficción.


Explanation:
I would translate it that way.


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
narrador/narradora de cuentos


Explanation:
Tambien es una actividad para adultos, un narrador/narradora relata una historia (cuento/obra de ficcion), siempre con alguna moraleja o enseñanza.
Se puede ralizar en teatros, cafes, por radio.


Maria Campo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Narrar cuentos (v)


Explanation:
relatar, narrar cuentos (en forma oral o mediante su lectura).
Quien lo practica, es un narrador de cuentos.

Maria Campo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cuenta-cuentos


Explanation:
Hi Pat!
I don´t know if you are a Spanish speaker or not, but supposing you are not, I´ll tell you why I chose that answer.
In Spain you can usually find in public places (such as libraries, schools,...)child-oriented activities called cuenta-cuentos . They try to rescue that ancient costume of oral tradition where knowledge and stories where passed on by the elders to the youngers.
They take about forty minutes each and everybody can sit down and have a bit of fun (and history) for free.
I hope it helps!


    Personal experience
MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: Great answer! I prefer this one. :)
53 mins
  -> Thanks for saying that !

agree  Maria.P
12 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narración / lectura de historias reales


Explanation:
Tb : "narración / lectura de historias (o relatos) basadas en hechos reales".
Si se refiere a narraciones de contenido importante desde el punto de vista histórico: "narración / lectura de acontecimientos históricos".
Espero que te ayude.
Un saludo


Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered! I wish I could give you all points!