KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

laundry shoot

Spanish translation: trampilla para la ropa sucia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laundry shoot
Spanish translation:trampilla para la ropa sucia
Entered by: Barbara Thomas

02:23 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: laundry shoot
as is
aliona
trampilla o conducto para la ropa sucia
Explanation:
The exact translation depends on the type of building it is installed in.
Selected response from:

Barbara Thomas
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4trampilla o conducto para la ropa sucia
Barbara Thomas
5Dispositivo para depositar la ropa sucia
Irecu


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trampilla o conducto para la ropa sucia


Explanation:
The exact translation depends on the type of building it is installed in.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Maria McCollum
4 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: yep...though the term in English should be laundry CHUTE
6 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
1 day 13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dispositivo para depositar la ropa sucia


Explanation:
Just as it states.


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368