KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Are you 15 or 16?

Spanish translation: ¿Tienes 15 ó 16 años?


09:40 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Are you 15 or 16?
How can I say, Are you 15 or 16 in Spanish
Elizabeth
Spanish translation:¿Tienes 15 ó 16 años?
Explanation:
¿Tienes quince o dieciséis años?

Or you could just say "how old are you?"

¿Cuántos años tienes?

Hope this helps.

:)
Selected response from:

AngelaMR
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3¿Tienes 15 ó 16 años? / ¿Tenés 15 ó 16 años?
Andrea Bullrich
4 +4¿Tienes 15 ó 16 años?AngelaMR
4 +3Sorry.
Davorka Grgic
5 +1Tienes 15 o 16?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1Options:
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 -1Tienes dieciocho o diecinueve años?
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tienes 15 o 16?


Explanation:
Saludos,
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Así de sencillo!!
4 mins
  -> Si. La pregunta es muy sencilla y mínima también y traté de respetar eso.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¿Tienes 15 ó 16 años?


Explanation:
¿Tienes quince o dieciséis años?

Or you could just say "how old are you?"

¿Cuántos años tienes?

Hope this helps.

:)

AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Exacto! ¡Se ha ganado esta estrella *! ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Oso! :=) !!!!

agree  sercominter
5 mins
  -> Gracias!

neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: No corresponde How old are you?. La pregunta sólo contempla las posibilidades de 15 y 16 años.
1 hr
  -> You´re right. :) I was just offering more info just in case the asker might appreciate it. :)

agree  Maria Asis
2 hrs
  -> Thx!! :)))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: A possible combination: ¿Cuántos (años) tienes, 15 ó 16?" : - )
2 hrs
  -> Definitely!!! :=)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tienes dieciocho o diecinueve años?


Explanation:
HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flaviofbg: No era 15 o 16?
1 hr
  -> Sí Flavio.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¿Tienes 15 ó 16 años? / ¿Tenés 15 ó 16 años?


Explanation:
Hola!
This would be the usual way it. The second option works only for Argentina or Uruguay, the rest of Latin America and Spain use "tienes". Of course, there's the remote possibility that for some reason you were addressing this person with the "usted", more respectful form (perhaps if you're a teacher who wishes to sound authoritative), and then you would say "¿Tiene 15 ó 16 años?".
You can of course say ¿Tienes 15 ó 16?, and omit "años", but you would have to be talking about age or it could mean anything, from pets to CDs.
And if this is written and you use figures (15, 16 instead of quince, dieciséis) please don't forget to put the accent on the o (ó).
HTH
Andrea


    own exp. (long past 15 or 16!) : )
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: :)
1 min
  -> Gracias, hijita (I feel soooo old...!) : (((

agree  xxxOso: ¡Más completa no pudo ser! ¶:^* más_besos.org (a nos profit organization)
4 mins
  -> Es lo que digo, la experiencia que me da tener veinte años : - ) (Gracias, Oso!) : )))

agree  Maria Asis
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María! : - )

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sorry.


Explanation:
15 = quince
16 = dieciseis

(It´s been a long day.)




Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: We all have days like that!! :)))
46 mins
  -> Sí, es cierto.

agree  flaviofbg: Perdona Davorka... puede pasar :) Abrazos
56 mins
  -> estás perdonado! Saludos.

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
1 hr
  -> Hi, Andrea.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
Are you 15 or 16? = ¿Tienes 15 ó 16?

Are you 15 or 16 ys. old?= ¿Tienes 15 ó 15 años?

I have disregarded the translation of "How old are you"( Cuántos años tienes?) because that's not what you asked. In this case you know the person in question is either 15 or 16, so there is no point in asking how old she/he is.

Regards,

BSD


    Spanish is my mother tongue.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Buena aclaración.
47 mins