KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

URB.

Spanish translation: abreviatura para "urbano"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:urb.
Spanish translation:abreviatura para "urbano"
Entered by: yolanda Speece

10:37 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: URB.
Poblacion de derechohabientes eventuales urb.
Poblacion de derechohabientes Const.

I know that they are talking about persons receiving benefits but I do not know what the abbreviations are. Can anyone recommend a dictionary with Spanish abbreviations?
yolanda Speece
urbano
Explanation:
urb (con minúscula) es la abreviatura de urbano, mientras que Const lo es de Constitución.
No he encontrado ningun diccionario de abreviaturas españolas en Internet. Si nadie te lo proporciona, puedes intentar consultar tus dudas aquí.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1urbano
Fernando Muela
4urbano
Fernando Muela
4urbanidad
Davorka Grgic
4urbanos
Egmont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urbanos


Explanation:
ver ref.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urbanidad


Explanation:
... a posibility.

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urbano


Explanation:
urb (con minúscula) es la abreviatura de urbano, mientras que Const lo es de Constitución.
No he encontrado ningun diccionario de abreviaturas españolas en Internet. Si nadie te lo proporciona, puedes intentar consultar tus dudas aquí.


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urbano


Explanation:
urb (con minúscula) es la abreviatura de urbano, mientras que Const lo es de Constitución.
No he encontrado ningun diccionario de abreviaturas españolas en Internet. Si nadie te lo proporciona, puedes intentar consultar tus dudas aquí.


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria.P
5 hrs
  -> Gracias