KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

cross contamination

Spanish translation: Contaminación cruzada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cross contamination
Spanish translation:Contaminación cruzada

10:44 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cross contamination
as in food contamination in a restaurant or when cooking at home..
thanks!
BC
intercontaminación OR contaminación cruzada
Explanation:
diccionario médico
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
Thanks....contaminación cruzada seems to be the preferred way of saying this on the web.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contaminación múltiple [de los alimentos]xxxOso
5Contaminación cruzada
Irecu
4intercontaminación OR contaminación cruzadastudio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercontaminación OR contaminación cruzada


Explanation:
diccionario médico

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Thanks....contaminación cruzada seems to be the preferred way of saying this on the web.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contaminación múltiple [de los alimentos]


Explanation:
Hola BC!
En la referencia que le incluyo puede ver un artículo en inglés y español que tal vez le sea útil para su contexto.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.nncc.org/Nutrition/sp.manejo2.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Fukuda: Aunque "Conatminacion cruzada" es aceptable, me parece mejor la opcion del "Oso". Eso de "cruzada", no se no me suena muy ideal, contaminacion multiple, contaminacion a causa de alimentos mal preparados, contaminacion general, etc., pero "cruzada"...
57 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contaminación cruzada


Explanation:
Medical dictionary


    medical experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368