KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

leaner

Spanish translation: que se queda colgando o no llega


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaner
Spanish translation:que se queda colgando o no llega
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

10:57 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: leaner
Duke and Chester (the two main characters of the film "Road to Utopia") are walking along the main street of Skagway, a town in Alaska in 1900. The town looks like towns look in Westerns. They are pretending to be two hoodlums, so they are behaving rudely. At one point, Chester spits, at the side of the street, don't know if trying to hit something or just trying to spit tobacco like a real tough man would do. Here's the dialogue:

DUKE: The town's ours. Food, liquor, supplies - anything we want. All we gotta do is act tough.

CHESTER: Tough?

DUKE: Remember now, you're Sperry and I'm McGurk. Got it?

CHESTER: Got it.
[Chester squirts tobacco juice]
CHESTER: Made it!

DUKE: Not quite. It's a leaner.

More context: Duke is supposed to be the mastermind, and Chester is more sensible. Duke is supposed to be thinner than Chester, and in the film Duke has already hinted at Chester's "big (rear) end". ¿Could it be a play on words? (there's plenty of them in this film).

Anyway, what does leaner mean or refer to here?
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
colgante/colgando
Explanation:
Para traducir esta tienes que haber sido un crook por lo menos!!

Una expresión idiomática poco común. Un lean-to es algo o alguien colgante o colgadizo. "Está todo el día colgado de ella" etc

Recordemos la costumbre de escupir tabaco en las "escupiteras" que había en el suelo de los saloons. En este caso Chester lanza un escupitajo de tabaco, y dice "lo conseguí", pero Duke contesta: "no del todo, quedó colgando". Parece ser que Chester no hico diana perfecta en la escupitera

Selected response from:

xxxTransOl
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, ésta es la que más se ajusta al contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1colgante/colgandoxxxTransOl
4no te salió
mtpringle
4a sporting term
GoodWords


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a sporting term


Explanation:
Check this reference. This smelled to me like a sporting term, some sort of sport where you try to hit a target, and a leaner is leaning towards the goal area, but not all the way in. I found this (the site has photos, too):

"A Toucher is a Point that lands tight against the pin. A Toucher beats a Point. Two opposing Touchers cancel each other.

Here (photo) the quoit leaning against the pin is a Toucher and is worth 1 point. This quoit is not scored as a Leaner because it is not resting on the top of the pin.

A Leaner is a quoit that has an edge resting in the clay and is leaning against the TOP EDGE of the pin."



    Reference: http://www.quoitpits.com/rules/rules.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no te salió


Explanation:
escupir tabaco es una manera típica de demostrar hombría. Un leaner sería una escupida que no llegó lejos. Que se quedó. Que Chester no es muy hombre en el juego de palabras.

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colgante/colgando


Explanation:
Para traducir esta tienes que haber sido un crook por lo menos!!

Una expresión idiomática poco común. Un lean-to es algo o alguien colgante o colgadizo. "Está todo el día colgado de ella" etc

Recordemos la costumbre de escupir tabaco en las "escupiteras" que había en el suelo de los saloons. En este caso Chester lanza un escupitajo de tabaco, y dice "lo conseguí", pero Duke contesta: "no del todo, quedó colgando". Parece ser que Chester no hico diana perfecta en la escupitera




    Dicc. Collins En-Sp V Edition Unabridged
xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, ésta es la que más se ajusta al contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Fukuda: Interesante opcion.
57 days