KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

The Pacer

Spanish translation: carrera (prueba)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Pacer
Spanish translation:carrera (prueba)

10:57 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The Pacer
The Pacer
The Pacer (progressive aerobic cardiovascular endurance run)

I don't think I should translate "The Pacer"
just the meaning ?
Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

It's for a school P.E.
Alma
ver debajo
Explanation:
Yo diría:
"La 'prueba'?? 'carrera sobre/para medir la resistencia aeróbica progresiva cardiovascular', que suele identificarse por su sigla en inglés, PACER, que representa 'progressive aerobic cardiovascular endurance run'
Selected response from:

Greencayman
Grading comment
Thank you!

I found the following info:
http://alpha.montclair.edu/~junius/spanish/tallerfitnessgram.htm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ver debajoGreencayman
4Pacer/ resistencia cardíaca.
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pacer/ resistencia cardíaca.


Explanation:
You are not talking about the pacer as the one used in medical surgery - marcapasos.

In this case if I get it right you are talking about the test... it is simply el examen de resistencia / cinta.



Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver debajo


Explanation:
Yo diría:
"La 'prueba'?? 'carrera sobre/para medir la resistencia aeróbica progresiva cardiovascular', que suele identificarse por su sigla en inglés, PACER, que representa 'progressive aerobic cardiovascular endurance run'

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
Thank you!

I found the following info:
http://alpha.montclair.edu/~junius/spanish/tallerfitnessgram.htm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Fukuda: "La prueba" esta bien.
57 days