KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sell cheap

Spanish translation: ¡No lo quiero ni regalado!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'll sell cheap!
Spanish translation:¡No lo quiero ni regalado!
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

12:51 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sell cheap
More film dialogue:

DUKE: I don't know what Sperry and McGurk did to this burg, but they're dynamite. We own this town.

CHESTER: I'll sell cheap. I don't like it. If those hoodlums ever get off that boat, we'll be smiling from ear to ear - with our throats.

¿Does it mean that he would get rid of the town at once (that he would sell IT cheap)?

Or is it some kind of expression?

Thank you.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
vender barato
Explanation:
I'll sell cheap = lo vendería barato.

significa que lo vendería barato porque no lo quiere. En español existe una expresión que quedará bien:

"No lo quiero ni regalado"
Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por las explicaciones. Tu sugerencia, Juan, es muy buena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sell cheap, buy high
GoodWords
4 +1vender barato
sercominter
4deshacerse?xxxLia Fail


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sell cheap, buy high


Explanation:
That's right, it's an expression (see reference for example of use). But I think you interpreted it right. He's using the expression to mean even if the town is "theirs" (i.e. theirs for the picking), he doesn't want it.


    Reference: http://www.abs.sdstate.edu/abs/Farm&Home/50_2/break.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deshacerse?


Explanation:
Seems like he's ready to 'sell cheap' because he might be interetested in escaping, making a fast getaway. If he owns teh town literally, yes. But maybe it's a turn of phrase as follows:

We own this town = we control this town

I'll sell cheap, then is responding to the metaphor of 'owning' rather than meaning to 'sell' literally.

La ciudad es nuestra
Yo me deshacería de ella

I can't attempt more becuase of the limited context. But maybe this explanation will be useful.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 631

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vender barato


Explanation:
I'll sell cheap = lo vendería barato.

significa que lo vendería barato porque no lo quiere. En español existe una expresión que quedará bien:

"No lo quiero ni regalado"


    Reference: http://www.macuarium.com/macuarium/actual/linksdeactualidad/...
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Gracias por las explicaciones. Tu sugerencia, Juan, es muy buena.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria.P: totalmente de acuerdo
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!