KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Be Cool With Cold Foods

Spanish translation: Los alimentos fríos !al frío! or ¡Guarda los productos en fresco y quédate tan fresco!!;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Be Cool With Cold Foods
Spanish translation:Los alimentos fríos !al frío! or ¡Guarda los productos en fresco y quédate tan fresco!!;

14:06 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Be Cool With Cold Foods
Hi everyone...I need a creative way of saying this catchy phrase (title) in Spanish...they are referring to food storage...in a refrigerator for safety reasons.
BC
Los alimentos fríos, ¡al frío!
Explanation:
¿Te parece?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for a great answer....Mireia's answers were also really good...but I needed a short and sweet version!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1¡Guarda los productos en fresco y quédate tan fresco!
Mireia Oliva Solé
5Los alimentos fríos, ¡al frío!
Henry Hinds
4Al frío lo que va al frío.laBern
4¡Refréscate con productos frescos!
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Los alimentos fríos, ¡al frío!


Explanation:
¿Te parece?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thanks for a great answer....Mireia's answers were also really good...but I needed a short and sweet version!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Refréscate con productos frescos!


Explanation:
¿Qué te parece?

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Guarda los productos en fresco y quédate tan fresco!


Explanation:
¿Y esta otra?

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Genial! Capta y transmite el sentido de la frase en inglés. ¶:^)
22 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Al frío lo que va al frío.


Explanation:
Lo que es para frío, al frío.

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 159