KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

dish rack

Spanish translation: Escurridor de trastes (mex) escurreplatos (arg) portaplatos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dish Rack
Spanish translation:Escurridor de trastes (mex) escurreplatos (arg) portaplatos

14:49 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dish rack
I know this one is pretty basic...but which translation is the more commonly used one..especially for Mexicans... I know they use "raca" in restaurants...but it's more slang...any better ones?
BC
escurridor para trastes
Explanation:
Hola BC,

En México, se le llama "escurridor para trastes" o "escurridor de trastes".
Un ejemplo abajo de un sitio en México con el uso del término.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso Mexicano ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks Oso for always coming to my rescue! Actually, all the answers are great...this one though does target the Mexican market....thanks to all!!
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1escurreplatos
mónica alfonso
5portaplatos / escurreplatos / soporte para los platos
Davorka Grgic
4escurridera, escurridor de platos, escurreplatos ...xxxTransOl
4escurridor para trastesxxxOso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escurridor para trastes


Explanation:
Hola BC,

En México, se le llama "escurridor para trastes" o "escurridor de trastes".
Un ejemplo abajo de un sitio en México con el uso del término.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso Mexicano ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.jalisco.gob.mx/jal_chiquito/econsejos.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Thanks Oso for always coming to my rescue! Actually, all the answers are great...this one though does target the Mexican market....thanks to all!!
Pamela

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escurreplatos


Explanation:
is what we call it in Argentina.
HIH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: In Spain too.
29 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escurridera, escurridor de platos, escurreplatos ...


Explanation:
dish rack, drying rack, plate rack ...
Tanto en español como en inglés existen varias versiones de un dish rack: un útil de cocina para escurrir los platos después de lavar.

Saludos

xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portaplatos / escurreplatos / soporte para los platos


Explanation:
portaplatos / escurreplatos / soporte para los platos

...depende del contexto. Sinónimo: plate-holder.

Espero haberte ayudado.


    Collins
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905