KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

"A" card

Spanish translation: cupón de (racionamiento de) gasolina (tipo "A")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"A" card
Spanish translation:cupón de (racionamiento de) gasolina (tipo "A")
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

19:17 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: "A" card
Two men are walkinf through the forest covered with snow and suddenly find someone lying on the ground:

CHESTER: Hey, look! A
pedestrian!

DUKE: Huh! Probably had an "A" card.

¿What's this A card?
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
cupón de (racionamiento de) gasolina (tipo "A")
Explanation:
If your conversation takes place in the 1940’s, it probably refers to a gasoline rationing card (and the person lying on the ground was a “pedestrian” because he couldn’t get enough gas to drive). See the following:

PUNY "A" CARD??? Here is the explanation:
The O.P.A. refers to the Office of Price Administration, the U.S.government agency in charge of rationing during World War II. The punchline to this routine ("Only a puny 'A' card!") refers to gasoline rationing cards issued to the public beginning in 1942. Ordinary citizens with a car got 5 gallons of gasoline a month with an "A" card. People with certain occupations got "B" cards (10
gallons), while others with "essential jobs" like doctors got "C"cards (more than 10 gallons) depending on how "essential" their occupation was considered and how far they had to drive to work.
Citizens received stickers (marked "A," "B" or "C") to put on the front windshield (windscreen) of the car. So, the joke is that a puny "A" card wouldn't buy you enough gasoline to drive "all over the
country"...
http://homepages.tesco.net/~Ye5.Man/showa.htm

Racionamiento de gasolina en EEUU

Por tipo de cupón
A Población en general 4 gls/semana
B Viajeros de largas distancias Lo necesario
C Curas, Médicos Lo necesario
D Motocicletas 2 gls/semana
E Tránsito urbano 2 gls/semana
R Tránsito urbano 5 gls/semana
TT Camiones comerciales 5 gls/semana
X Congresistas, Políticos Ilimitado

http://www.exordio.com/1939-1945/civilis/raciongasolina.html

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
¡Me has dejado asombrado con tu explicación! Claramente, es a lo que se están refiriendo en la película, que, aunque está ambientada en 1900, hace continuas referencias al mundo actual de cuando se rodó (1946).

Gracias, Cindy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cupón de (racionamiento de) gasolina (tipo "A")xxxtazdog
4 +1Ace of Spades
Francis Icaza
3Un AsxxxOso


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ace of Spades


Explanation:
Seems like it could be the Ace of Spades since this card has always been known as the death card.

Oner version started with Wild Bill Hickock, a gambler and gunslinger of the Wild West of the US.

On August 2, 1876, only a few weeks after his arrival in a gold camp called Deadwood, Wild Bill wandered into Saloon No. 10, had a drink and talked with bartender Harry Young. A poker game was in progress, with the saloon's owner Carl Mann sitting in. Hickok noticed if he took the game's lone open seat, his back would be to the front door. When one of the gamblers near the wall, a gunman called Charles Rich, declined to switch seats with the better-known Hickok, Bill gave up and took the empty chair. It was a fatal mistake.

Wild Bill Hickok, was losing by the time Jack McCall, a barfly and odd-job man who loafed in the No. 10, slipped into the saloon, walked to within three feet of Hickok and shot him in the back of the head with a .45 he pulled from his coat pocket. The bullet passed through Wild Bill's skull and exited his right cheek before lodging in the wrist of another poker player. As Hickok fell away from the table, he spilled his hand -- pairs of black aces and eights -- known forever after as the "deadman's hand."

I guess this might help.

Best

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Wow! Thanks for that interesting information. I never stop learning. ;o)
51 mins
  -> none of us ever should, thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Un As


Explanation:
Hola Pablo,
Podría ser que se refieran a que el susodicho trajera consigo un "As", la carta más codiciada, o de mayor valor en el juego de Poker....
Puesto que ellos son dos "crooks" practican la filosofía "el león cree que todos son de su condición."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.acanomas.com.ar/000101/0,032,001.htm#7.Valor%20de...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cupón de (racionamiento de) gasolina (tipo "A")


Explanation:
If your conversation takes place in the 1940’s, it probably refers to a gasoline rationing card (and the person lying on the ground was a “pedestrian” because he couldn’t get enough gas to drive). See the following:

PUNY "A" CARD??? Here is the explanation:
The O.P.A. refers to the Office of Price Administration, the U.S.government agency in charge of rationing during World War II. The punchline to this routine ("Only a puny 'A' card!") refers to gasoline rationing cards issued to the public beginning in 1942. Ordinary citizens with a car got 5 gallons of gasoline a month with an "A" card. People with certain occupations got "B" cards (10
gallons), while others with "essential jobs" like doctors got "C"cards (more than 10 gallons) depending on how "essential" their occupation was considered and how far they had to drive to work.
Citizens received stickers (marked "A," "B" or "C") to put on the front windshield (windscreen) of the car. So, the joke is that a puny "A" card wouldn't buy you enough gasoline to drive "all over the
country"...
http://homepages.tesco.net/~Ye5.Man/showa.htm

Racionamiento de gasolina en EEUU

Por tipo de cupón
A Población en general 4 gls/semana
B Viajeros de largas distancias Lo necesario
C Curas, Médicos Lo necesario
D Motocicletas 2 gls/semana
E Tránsito urbano 2 gls/semana
R Tránsito urbano 5 gls/semana
TT Camiones comerciales 5 gls/semana
X Congresistas, Políticos Ilimitado

http://www.exordio.com/1939-1945/civilis/raciongasolina.html

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://homepages.tesco.net/~Ye5.Man/showa.htm
    Reference: http://www.exordio.com/1939-1945/civilis/raciongasolina.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
¡Me has dejado asombrado con tu explicación! Claramente, es a lo que se están refiriendo en la película, que, aunque está ambientada en 1900, hace continuas referencias al mundo actual de cuando se rodó (1946).

Gracias, Cindy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: I presumed it was some reference to WWII (A-rations [as well as B,C,D,K,Y rations etc.]) This makes sense.
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Helen

agree  Francis Icaza: This explanation fits rather well, pedestrian in the forest, or out of gas. Yep, sounds good too. Hmmmmmm
5 hrs
  -> fits the 1940's context, at least... thanks!

agree  Leliadoura: A mí al menos me has convencido totalmente... :-))
7 hrs
  -> I think it's what the dialog is referring to... but I'm not old enough to remember this personally... honest!! :-D