KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

nylock nuts

Spanish translation: tuercas mecánicas de seguridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nylock nuts
Spanish translation:tuercas mecánicas de seguridad
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

10:13 Oct 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: nylock nuts
instruction manual (assembly of parts)
Gisella
tuercas mecánicas de seguridad
Explanation:
OR
tuercas de freno de plástico

varios diccionarios técnicos
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tuercas autoblocantes o de seguridad
Antonio M. Regueiro
4tuerca con cubierta de nylon o nilón
David Meléndez Tormen
4tuercas mecánicas de seguridadstudio


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuercas mecánicas de seguridad


Explanation:
OR
tuercas de freno de plástico

varios diccionarios técnicos

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuerca con cubierta de nylon o nilón


Explanation:


Suerte!


www.dillonhelp.com/rl550bspanish/lista_de_partes.htm

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuercas autoblocantes o de seguridad


Explanation:
These nuts have a nylon lining above the thread which prevents their loosening.

Antonio M. Regueiro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sanchez
8 hrs