KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

locking

Spanish translation: bloqueo


10:15 Oct 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: locking
instruction manual (assembly of parts)
Gisella
Spanish translation:bloqueo
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5que encajan
Antonio M. Regueiro
5traba/o sujeción
Karina Fabrizzi
4 +1cierreHenri Barreiro Domingo
4bloqueo
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloqueo


Explanation:
Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cierre


Explanation:
suerte.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traba/o sujeción


Explanation:
Depending on the context it could also apply traba/sujeción (e.g. for shipping or transfer of something from one place to another)

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que encajan


Explanation:
Some more context is necessary, but "encajar" is the translation of parts that lock together into an assembly.

Antonio M. Regueiro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63