KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

framebow

Spanish translation: arco/ángulo de visión en línea recta


14:16 Oct 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: framebow
Reading methods (straight framebow: 6.5 cycles per second)
Berisso-Harfuch
Spanish translation:arco/ángulo de visión en línea recta
Explanation:
arco de visión es un término técnico utilizado por los oculistas. Entiendo que el texto sin más contexto, habla de medir la velocidad de lectura de un individuo, teniendo como referencia (frame) el arco/ángulo de visión. Mide el número de pasadas de texto que caben en el arco de visión (ciclos) por segundo.

Just wondering and guessing and helping and reckoning and ... i hope it helps
Selected response from:

xxxTransOl
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ver debajoGreencayman
4I think that more context is needed
Jorge Payan
2arco/ángulo de visión en línea rectaxxxTransOl
1frame bow (2 words)= curvatura del marcoxxxOso
1there is no such word... is it a typo?...
Jackie_A


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
there is no such word... is it a typo?...


Explanation:
Reading methods of what?... can you clarify?

A guess: arqueamiento de la armazón... porque:

frame:
1 n (of building, machine, tent) armazón f.
2 n (of bed) armadura.
3 n (of bicycle) cuadro.
4 n (of spectacles) montura.
5 n (of human, animal - body) cuerpo: (- build) constitución f.
6 n (of window, door, picture etc) marco.

bow:
1 n (for arrows) arco.
2 n (of violin) arco.
3 n (knot) lazo.
4 t (cause to bend) arquear, doblar.
5 i (violin) pasar el arco (por las cuerdas).
6 i (wall) arquearse, combarse.



Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314
Grading comment
I'll try to get further context on that word
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'll try to get further context on that word

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think that more context is needed


Explanation:
it will be very useful to know which device that text refers to

Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
frame bow (2 words)= curvatura del marco


Explanation:
Hi there!
I think that the context here is Kinematics or "cinemática" (in Spanish).
If you think this is outlandish, I do too, because I'm only guessing! :^D
El Oso :^)


    guessing, guessing, guessing makes a bear tough
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
arco/ángulo de visión en línea recta


Explanation:
arco de visión es un término técnico utilizado por los oculistas. Entiendo que el texto sin más contexto, habla de medir la velocidad de lectura de un individuo, teniendo como referencia (frame) el arco/ángulo de visión. Mide el número de pasadas de texto que caben en el arco de visión (ciclos) por segundo.

Just wondering and guessing and helping and reckoning and ... i hope it helps

xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver debajo


Explanation:
curvatura, flexión, inclinación de (del/de la):
estructura, enmarcamiento, marco...
Si es una prueba física la que se hace, dado que se refiere a un método de lectura, me iría por "flexión de la estructura" si no hallo nada más preciso en el contexto.
Suerte!

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173