KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

starburst & sunburst

Spanish translation: resplandeciente del sol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sunburst
Spanish translation:resplandeciente del sol
Entered by: AWatts

17:00 Oct 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: starburst & sunburst
and breathe, picturing that in your mind's eye is a nice warm star burst sun burst of liquid flowing out in all directions(from recorded relaxation tape for patient) I appreciate your help.Thank you. AWatts
AWatts
resplandeciente a la luz del sol y de las estrellas
Explanation:
Wov! That's what Pink Floyd went for in the 60s, some used to call them the "fluido rosa"...I'd translate it as "un agradable líquido resplandeciente a la luz del sol y de las estrellas, fluyendo en todas direcciones". I think the real meaning is something like "explosión de luz" but then here it isn't a noun and I guess we want to keep the sound of estrellas and sol. Anyway, one option.
Om nama shivaya :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
sounds great! thank you very much! Awatts
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estallido de estrella / del Sol
Davorka Grgic
4resplandeciente a la luz del sol y de las estrellasxxxPaul Roige
4resplandeciente a la luz del sol y de las estrellasxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resplandeciente a la luz del sol y de las estrellas


Explanation:
Wov! That's what Pink Floyd went for in the 60s, some used to call them the "fluido rosa"...I'd translate it as "un agradable líquido resplandeciente a la luz del sol y de las estrellas, fluyendo en todas direcciones". I think the real meaning is something like "explosión de luz" but then here it isn't a noun and I guess we want to keep the sound of estrellas and sol. Anyway, one option.
Om nama shivaya :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
sounds great! thank you very much! Awatts

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resplandeciente a la luz del sol y de las estrellas


Explanation:
Oops, forgot "warm": "un cálido y agradable líquido resplandeciente a la luz del sol y de las estrellas, fluyendo en todas direcciones".
Shivaya nama OM
:-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estallido de estrella / del Sol


Explanation:
...por qué no?


HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905