KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to give sb. a hotfoot

Spanish translation: quemar la suela del zapato con una cerilla, gastar una broma pesada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to give sb. a hotfoot
Spanish translation:quemar la suela del zapato con una cerilla, gastar una broma pesada
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

18:28 Oct 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to give sb. a hotfoot
Dialogue:

DUKE: When you get home, will you look up my mother?

CHESTER: Anything else?

DUKE: Will you give her my watch?
[Duke searches his pocket, but Chester is holding the watch in front of him (he had stolen it from Duke)]
CHESTER: Anything else?

DUKE: Tell her to give you a hotfoot!

What does hotfoot mean here? I know that, as a verb, it means to run quickly, and as an adverb, very quickly. But here, does it mean "ask her to give you the ability to run fast"?

Thank you.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
A hotfoot is a practical joke done with wooden matches
Explanation:
This goes back to the thirties or forties of last century. You take a wooden match, like a kitchen match, and lodge it between the sole and body of a person's shoe without their knowing it. Then you light it with another match. The victim of this joke doesn't know until his foot hurts. My father showed me how to do this, but made me promise not to do it.
Selected response from:

James Abraham
Grading comment
A funny thing, this hotfoot! I don't think we have such jokes here in Spain! It's very difficult to translate, but many thanks, however.

Pablo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3A hotfoot is a practical joke done with wooden matchesJames Abraham
4Sorry...
Davorka Grgic
4chase away / of
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chase away / of


Explanation:
...ahuyentar

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com
    Collins
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry...


Explanation:
...I should have out double "f".

Hope you don´t mind.

D.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A hotfoot is a practical joke done with wooden matches


Explanation:
This goes back to the thirties or forties of last century. You take a wooden match, like a kitchen match, and lodge it between the sole and body of a person's shoe without their knowing it. Then you light it with another match. The victim of this joke doesn't know until his foot hurts. My father showed me how to do this, but made me promise not to do it.

James Abraham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
A funny thing, this hotfoot! I don't think we have such jokes here in Spain! It's very difficult to translate, but many thanks, however.

Pablo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: yes, this is the meaning
2 hrs

agree  xxxRaist
5 hrs

agree  xxxOso: Did you keep your promise? ¶:^D
10 hrs
  -> so far, so good