KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

service drive

Spanish translation: entrada al área de servicio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service drive
Spanish translation:entrada al área de servicio

22:18 Oct 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: service drive
Hola:

¿Qué es "service drive" en el contexto de una distribuidora de automóviles? El contexto:

"The group record the location name (e.g., service drive, waiting area, cashier window, etc.) for the areas they marked on the dealership floor."

Gracias desde ya.
pcontrro
entrada a la estación (o área ) de servicio
Explanation:
Hola de nuevo Pcontro,
Esta es la parte de la distribuidora de autos en la cual un miembro del personal (conocido como el "lot porter" ) recoge el auto y lo lleva a la zona de espera para que sea examinado por un técnico.

Puedes leer esta explicación:
"Lot Porter
When the term lot porter is uttered, many people may envision the Ferrari's epic leap on a Chicago thoroughfare in the movie Ferris Bueller's Day Off. The lot porter's real purpose -- counter to the Flying Ferrari syndrome -- is the movement of your vehicle from the service drive into a parking spot to await a technician. These individuals are also in charge of washing your vehicle (including the clean-up of any foreign grease stains or oil-smudged finger prints) and the delivery of your vehicle to the service drive. On occasion, the lot porter will put fuel in the vehicle at the local gas station."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Mil gracias. Como siempre, excelente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1entrada a la estación (o área ) de servicioxxxOso
4estacionamiento o parqueo (de recibo)para servicio
mtpringle


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrada a la estación (o área ) de servicio


Explanation:
Hola de nuevo Pcontro,
Esta es la parte de la distribuidora de autos en la cual un miembro del personal (conocido como el "lot porter" ) recoge el auto y lo lleva a la zona de espera para que sea examinado por un técnico.

Puedes leer esta explicación:
"Lot Porter
When the term lot porter is uttered, many people may envision the Ferrari's epic leap on a Chicago thoroughfare in the movie Ferris Bueller's Day Off. The lot porter's real purpose -- counter to the Flying Ferrari syndrome -- is the movement of your vehicle from the service drive into a parking spot to await a technician. These individuals are also in charge of washing your vehicle (including the clean-up of any foreign grease stains or oil-smudged finger prints) and the delivery of your vehicle to the service drive. On occasion, the lot porter will put fuel in the vehicle at the local gas station."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.edmunds.com/advice/buying/articles/46585/article....
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Mil gracias. Como siempre, excelente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTransOl: Mis más serviciales saludos y parabienes por la calidad servicial de su atenta respuesta
2 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias Carlos! ¡Brindemos por la amistad! ¶:^D

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estacionamiento o parqueo (de recibo)para servicio


Explanation:
drive se refiere a que es un lugar donde se llega manejando y se parquea el vehículo.

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46