KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

college

Spanish translation: Universidad


17:10 Oct 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: college
i'm telling people what i want to do
philip
Spanish translation:Universidad
Explanation:
I assume you are talking about a "University College". "College" would be translated "universidad" in this context.
The following phrases may also help
"I want to go to college": Quiero ir a la universidad.
"I would like to go to college": Me gustaría ir a la universidad.
"I am going to college next year": Voy a la universidad el próximo año.
Selected response from:

Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4UniversidadJesús Paredes
4 +2escuela universitaria / colegios de estudio superiorJH Trads
4Institutos de enseñanza superior
Karina Fabrizzi
4carrera
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escuela universitaria / colegios de estudio superior


Explanation:
Hi Philip, I hope this helps you

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Maria.P: Totalmente de acuerdo contigo,Hugo!!Como Española y Profe de E.O.I: Excellent!!!
1 day 21 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Maria :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Institutos de enseñanza superior


Explanation:
Escuela hace referencia al nivel elemental o primario.


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrera


Explanation:
Quiero estudiar carrera.

I want to go to college (get a college degree).

Is that what you mean?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Universidad


Explanation:
I assume you are talking about a "University College". "College" would be translated "universidad" in this context.
The following phrases may also help
"I want to go to college": Quiero ir a la universidad.
"I would like to go to college": Me gustaría ir a la universidad.
"I am going to college next year": Voy a la universidad el próximo año.

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 302
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Muy completa su respuesta Don Jesús! ¡Saludos! ¶:^)
57 mins
  -> Gracias. No sabía que tenía ese Don.

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  sercominter
3 hrs

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
1 day 11 hrs