KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

The Presidio Community YMCA

Spanish translation: La YMCA de la Comunidad de Presidio


06:56 Oct 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: The Presidio Community YMCA
The Richmond District After School Collaborative is made up of 8 community based non-profit organizations and 2 city departments:
- The Presidio Community YMCA
Thanks!
dany2303
Spanish translation:La YMCA de la Comunidad de Presidio
Explanation:
Así lo dirán seguramente.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2La YMCA de la Comunidad de PresidioAlan Lambson
4 +2La YMCA de la Comunidad de Presidio
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La YMCA de la Comunidad de Presidio


Explanation:
Así lo dirán seguramente.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Lambson: Agree. See further comments below.
3 hrs

agree  Greencayman
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La YMCA de la Comunidad de Presidio


Explanation:
Henry tiene razón y se le deben adjudicar los puntos. Ofrezco esto sólo a manera de aclaración.

"El Presidio" es una zona de la ciudad de San Francisco en la que ha existido por muchos años una base militar (antiguamente un presidio) que desempeñaba un papel clave durante la Segunda Guerra Mundial. Todavía se la denomina "El Presidio". La YMCA es, por supuesto, una asociación cristiana para jóvenes pero en San Francisco seguramente se la conoce por su sigla inglesa (YMCA) aun entre la comunidad hispana.

Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTransOl: muy biena explicación
2 hrs

agree  Cristian Garcia
2 hrs