KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

department

Spanish translation: departamento, dirección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:department
Spanish translation:departamento, dirección
Entered by: dany2303

06:56 Oct 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: department
The Richmond District After School Collaborative is made up of 8 community based non-profit organizations and 2 city departments:
- The Presidio Community YMCA
- The San Francisco Juvenile Probation Department
Thanks!
dany2303
departamentos
Explanation:
...municipales o del municipio (uso mexicano)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3departamentos
Henry Hinds
5departamento
Alexandra Cheveleva
4instituciones/dependenciasGreencayman
4oficinas ciudadanas
mangordi
4secciónMaria Laura Montangero


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
departamentos


Explanation:
...municipales o del municipio (uso mexicano)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: tal cual! :-)
8 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
33 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
38 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
departamento


Explanation:
Please notice that it is singular, not "departamentos"

The other variants could be:
1) dirección (como en "dirección general" etc.)
2) sección.

But departamento is more contextual.




Alexandra Cheveleva
Spain
Native speaker of: Russian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oficinas ciudadanas


Explanation:
otra posibilidad...depende del coloquialismo local...

mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 109

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sección


Explanation:
En este caso, quizás "oficina" o "dirección"

Maria Laura Montangero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instituciones/dependencias


Explanation:
No sé si tengan categoría de departamento ambas.

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173