KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

i missed you

Spanish translation: Te he echado de menos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I missed you
Spanish translation:Te he echado de menos
Entered by: Fernando Muela

19:41 Oct 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i missed you
i'm glad your home. i missed you. did you have a nice flight?
¿has tenido un vuelo agradable? /¿ tuviste un bonito vuelo?
Explanation:
this is the familiar level
if the relation was more formal, you would say

¿usted tuvo un bonito vuelo?
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thanks the only problem is i don't know how to prounce it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Te he echado de menos
Fernando Muela
5 +2Estoy contento/a de que estés en casa.olv10siq
4 +2te eché de menos/ te extrané/ te añoré/ te eché en faltaxxxTransOl
5TE EXTRANEsanyadir
4 +1te extrañeRosa F.
5TE ESTRAÑERosa F.
5TE ESTRAÑERosa F.
4¿has tenido un vuelo agradable? /¿ tuviste un bonito vuelo?JH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿has tenido un vuelo agradable? /¿ tuviste un bonito vuelo?


Explanation:
this is the familiar level
if the relation was more formal, you would say

¿usted tuvo un bonito vuelo?

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
thanks the only problem is i don't know how to prounce it

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TE ESTRAÑE


Explanation:
I MISSED YOU. TERM:WHEN YOU LEFT.


    Reference: http://PROZ.COM/TRANLATOR/24133
Rosa F.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Bullrich: "extrañé"; "translator"
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TE ESTRAÑE


Explanation:
I MISSED YOU. TERM:WHEN YOU LEFT.


    Reference: http://PROZ.COM/TRANLATOR/24133
    NATIVE TO THE LANGUAGE
Rosa F.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
te extrañe


Explanation:
I'm sorry in the previou answer I wrote Estrañe instead of extrañe

Rosa F.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): You just missed the accent in the final e
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TE EXTRANE


Explanation:
Me alegra que estes en casa,te extrane,tuvistes un vuelo agradable?

sanyadir
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Bullrich: "estés", "extrañé"; "tuviste"
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Estoy contento/a de que estés en casa.


Explanation:
Te eché de menos/te extrañé. ¿Has tenido un buen vuelo?

Estas son mis sugerencias.
Saludos.


    Reference: http://Exp.
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 hrs
  -> im

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias a Aim y a tí Gabriela

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Te he echado de menos


Explanation:
Me alegro de que estés en casa. Te he echado de menos. ¿has tenido un buen viaje?
En España se utiliza "echar de menos" más que "extrañar". Además, el pretérito perfecto no distancia el hecho ("te he echado de menos durante estos días").
Por último, hay dos construcciones posibles:
1- Me alegro de que estés en casa
2- Me alegra que estés en casa

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
44 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  TransHispania: Mejor traducción.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxBri: perfecto
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  xxxOso: :^)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Leliadoura: perfecto.. as usual :-)
6 hrs
  -> Y gracias, una vez más

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
te eché de menos/ te extrané/ te añoré/ te eché en falta


Explanation:

"echar de menos" es más típico en España y "extrañar" en HispanoAmérica. "Añorar" es más académico, y "echar en falta" coloquial

Saludos


    Dicc. Collins En-Sp V Edition Unabridged
xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: "Echar en falta" acá en la Arg. no se dice pero se conoce y me encanta; añorar acá tiene un matiz bastante más intenso
11 hrs