KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hovito

Spanish translation: Hovito tribesmen


19:50 Oct 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hovito
as
marc
Spanish translation:Hovito tribesmen
Explanation:
...like those featuring in Raiders of the Lost Ark, plus a song (hola Hovito). Don't know if they're real and even if they are - names aren't translated. Chances are it's a nickname. Or you mean "ovito"? If so, tell us and we'll all rush to our medical dictionaries. Or "huevito" (small egg)? Maybe some little tiny weeny drop of context...??!
Chao :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4Hovito tribesmenxxxPaul Roige
2HobitoGilda Sanchez


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hovito tribesmen


Explanation:
...like those featuring in Raiders of the Lost Ark, plus a song (hola Hovito). Don't know if they're real and even if they are - names aren't translated. Chances are it's a nickname. Or you mean "ovito"? If so, tell us and we'll all rush to our medical dictionaries. Or "huevito" (small egg)? Maybe some little tiny weeny drop of context...??!
Chao :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excellent! What about "otivoH"? :^))
3 hrs
  -> I did think of Fofito the clown, lo conoces: había una vez, un circo que abre la pasión del corassssón...:-)

agree  xxxTransOl: Yes!! a tiny little hobby? un hovito
5 hrs
  -> ¡JA JA JA JA JA!:-)))))))))

agree  Leliadoura: :-)) Yo sí conozco a Fofito.. me dedicó una canción que lelvo oyendo 25 años, como todas las Susanas/Susis de España :-)
5 hrs
  -> a ver si me acuerdo: "susanita tiene un ratón, un ratón chiquitíííín, que come chocolate y melón (?)...:-)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: y turrón, y bolitas de aníííísss! (me han hecho llorar de risa El Osito, Carlos Y Leli) #:D
14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hobito


Explanation:

I believe it is a character in the saga of the Fellowship of the Rings by J. R. R. Tolkien, it would be the Hobbit, and in Spanish el Hobito.


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com
Gilda Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPaul Roige: wanna a laugh Gilda, check this: http://www2.gratisweb.com/tolkien_jrr/hobbit.htm
22 mins
  -> wrong address