KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

fade in

Spanish translation: aparición y desaparición gradual de imágenes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fade in/fade out
Spanish translation:aparición y desaparición gradual de imágenes
Entered by: xxxOso

04:27 Oct 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fade in
A function of a video camera (I'm translating the operating manual)
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
aparición y desaparición gradual de imágenes
Explanation:
Hola Cathy,
I've also found it as "desvanecimiento" in some documents.
You can check out this reference. It's a Sony VideoCamera Owner's Manual in English and Spanish. It's a PDF file, but if you don't have Acrobat Reader, select "view as text".

[PDF] www.henrys.com/manuals/sony/DCR-PC7(en, Sp ).pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text... reference. Manual de instrucciones Antes de utilizar la ... 33) fade-in/fade-out function....

Good luck from Oso :^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3aparición y desaparición gradual de imágenesxxxOso
4 +3fundir
Andrea Bullrich
4fade in
Miquel
4despliegue progresivo de la imagenmgazitua


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fundir


Explanation:
Te paso referencias para cine y video, para fade, fade in y fade out.
HTH

http://lilt.ilstu.edu/smexpos/cinergia/diccionario__de_termi...
http://biblioimagen.metropoli2000.com/glosario/glosdh.htm


    Reference: http://seneca.uab.es/jmunoz/PSC/pelicula.htm
    Reference: http://people.clemson.edu/~lharkne/Spanish407/homepage.html
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: ¡Buenas referencias y correctísima respuesta, AMI! Besos :)
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Mireia! : - )

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby! : - )

agree  Leliadoura: :-))
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, doña! : - )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despliegue progresivo de la imagen


Explanation:
creo que es mas descriptivo.

mgazitua
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aparición y desaparición gradual de imágenes


Explanation:
Hola Cathy,
I've also found it as "desvanecimiento" in some documents.
You can check out this reference. It's a Sony VideoCamera Owner's Manual in English and Spanish. It's a PDF file, but if you don't have Acrobat Reader, select "view as text".

[PDF] www.henrys.com/manuals/sony/DCR-PC7(en, Sp ).pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text... reference. Manual de instrucciones Antes de utilizar la ... 33) fade-in/fade-out function....

Good luck from Oso :^)


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Osito tempranero y trabajador! #;)
14 mins
  -> Hooola La Carita del 2001!!! Gracias mil con café!! :^****

agree  Greencayman: OK
49 mins
  -> Gracias mil Manny! :^)

agree  Leliadoura: también me gusta :-))
5 hrs
  -> Gracias del oso desvaneciendo gradua..l..m......

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fade in


Explanation:
Aunque se emplea el término "fundido" (normalmente para el fade out)en el ámbito cinematográfico,creo haber visto siempre la función "fade" en aparatos de audio y vídeo. En cualquier caso cabe diferenciar entre "in" (aparición) y "out"(desvanecimiento o disolución) gradual de la imagen.

abrir de negro fade in
fundir a negro fade out
http://people.clemson.edu/~lharkne/Spanish407/homepage.html


FADE IN Y FADE OUT. Fade in es un efecto que parte gradualmente de negros a imagen en la pantalla, y se utiliza para el inicio de cualquier producción, programa, historia o secuencia. El fade out es cuando la imagen gradualmente se obscurece hasta llegar a negros, y se usa para concluir una historia o acabar el programas
http://www.umarista.edu.mx/CUMdes/Licenciatura/Comunicacion/...

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578