KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

A phrase

Spanish translation: "You reap what you sow"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No se puede recoger flores cuando se siembra cardos
Spanish translation:"You reap what you sow"
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

11:56 Oct 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: A phrase
" No se puede recoger flores cuando se siembra cardos".

I do not need a literal translation of the phrase, but an accepted phrase with the same meaning.

Thanks.
Laura
'You reap what you sow'.
Explanation:
How do you like it?
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5'You reap what you sow'.xxxmgonzalez
4You get what you pay for.
Maria Karra
4As ye sow, so shall ye reap.xxxJon Zuber
4Bark up the wrong treexxxOso


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bark up the wrong tree


Explanation:
Hola Laura,
Tu frase me da la idea de alguien dándole consejo a otro quien está buscando o esperando un resultado en un lugar equivocado, o donde no lo encontrará. Es por ello que te sugiero la frase anotada arriba, que tiene un significado similar.

Por ejemplo:
"If you expect money from him, you're barking up the wrong tree."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso :^)

P.S. seguro que hay otras frases más!

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Graham: Oso why did you get rid of this question in Spa-Eng + not here??? I was just about to answer + it had disappeared!!!
16 mins
  -> My goodness! ¡Mil disculpas Nikki! No puse atención.. Me siento muy mal...:^(((

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
'You reap what you sow'.


Explanation:
How do you like it?

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
9 mins

agree  Katherine Matles: Perfect! :-)
20 mins

agree  Leliadoura
1 hr

agree  Lafuente: Good choice!
2 hrs

agree  TransHispania: Perfecto.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As ye sow, so shall ye reap.


Explanation:
That's the first thing that comes to mind, but I've a sneaking suspicion there's something better.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 83

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You get what you pay for.


Explanation:
I also like the answer given above: 'You reap what you sow'

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 155