KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

alimentacion

Spanish translation: eating habits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alimentacion
Spanish translation:eating habits
Entered by: Katherine Matles

12:37 Oct 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: alimentacion
habitos de alimentacion
eating habits
Explanation:

See examples:

America's Eating Habits: Changes and Consequences - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... America's Eating Habits: Changes and Consequences By Elizabeth Frazao (editor).
Agriculture Information Bulletin No. 750. 484 pp, May 1999. ...
www.ers.usda.gov/epubs/pdf/aib750/ - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Food and Eating Habits - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Food & Eating Habits. This page has some general information about the way Brazilians
eat. See To Market, to Market for food shopping the Brazilian way. ...
www.maria-brazil.org/eat.htm - 8k -
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5eating habits
Katherine Matles
5 +1hábitos alimenticios o alimentarios/ eating habits, diet
TransHispania
4feeding habits / diet habitsMyrtha


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eating habits


Explanation:

See examples:

America's Eating Habits: Changes and Consequences - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... America's Eating Habits: Changes and Consequences By Elizabeth Frazao (editor).
Agriculture Information Bulletin No. 750. 484 pp, May 1999. ...
www.ers.usda.gov/epubs/pdf/aib750/ - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Food and Eating Habits - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Food & Eating Habits. This page has some general information about the way Brazilians
eat. See To Market, to Market for food shopping the Brazilian way. ...
www.maria-brazil.org/eat.htm - 8k -


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: :^)
1 min
  -> Speaking of eating..is making me hungry :-)

agree  Leliadoura: :-)
36 mins
  -> Thank you again!

agree  Lafuente: eating habits, absolutely!
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yipi! #:)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gabriela y ...yahoo!

agree  Ana Juliá
22 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeding habits / diet habits


Explanation:
Estas pueden ser otras opciones

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hábitos alimenticios o alimentarios/ eating habits, diet


Explanation:
Si la traducción es del inglés al español, ésta sería la correcta.

Ejemplo:

Ha tenido que cambiar sus hábitos alimenticios

She's had to change her eating habits or her diet.

Ref: Oxford español-inglés

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: correct and neat! #:))
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Gaby