one you would approve of if

Spanish translation: boda modesta, de la que no aprobarían los que gustan de ...

18:00 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: one you would approve of if
There was a wedding. A very quiet , modest affair. Notat all one you would approve of if you like romantic events.
Mara
Spanish translation:boda modesta, de la que no aprobarían los que gustan de ...
Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-03 21:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que no aprobarían los que gustan de ceremonias románticas
Selected response from:

Desdemona
Grading comment
TKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no es lo que uno aprobaría si...
Egmont
5 +2boda modesta, de la que no aprobarían los que gustan de ...
Desdemona
4 +1la que uno elegiría
Leticia Klemetz, CT
5Para nada el tipo de boda que uno disfrutaría si...
José Julián


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no es lo que uno aprobaría si...


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
24 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, María :-))

agree  Adriana de Groote
6 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Adriana :-))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby :o))

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la que uno elegiría


Explanation:
No era en absoluto la que uno elegiría si...

Podría ser "estar de acuerdo con" o "aprobar" pero en este caso parecería que "elegir" es más apropiado: la boda que yo elegiría, la que a mí me gustaría tener.

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanca González: sí, suena más natural :o)
18 hrs
  -> gracias Blanca!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Para nada el tipo de boda que uno disfrutaría si...


Explanation:
Saludos, María.

José Julián
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boda modesta, de la que no aprobarían los que gustan de ...


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-03 21:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que no aprobarían los que gustan de ceremonias románticas

Desdemona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
TKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Xenia

agree  Adriana de Groote
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search