KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

las flores que estan en la mesa samos de nuestro jardin?

Spanish translation: Are the flowers on the table from our garden?


17:32 Oct 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: las flores que estan en la mesa samos de nuestro jardin?
las flores que estan en la mesa samos de nuestro jardin?
christina
Spanish translation:Are the flowers on the table from our garden?
Explanation:
I suppose this is the meaning conveyed, though "samos" is not a spanish word.

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Are the flowers on the table from our garden?Gabriela Tenenbaum
4 +3do the flowers on the table come from our garden?
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5 +1are the flowers on the table from our garden?sanyadir
4 +1the flowers on the table are from our gardenJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the flowers on the table are from our garden


Explanation:
or yard


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana RODRIGUEZ
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Are the flowers on the table from our garden?


Explanation:
I suppose this is the meaning conveyed, though "samos" is not a spanish word.

Saludos #:)


    native spanish speaker
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
0 min
  -> Thank you! #:)

agree  CCW
18 mins
  -> Gracias CCW! #:))

agree  mónica alfonso
35 mins
  -> Thanks for your support, Mónica! - Feliz Día!!! #:))

agree  TransHispania
41 mins
  -> Muchas, muchas gracias!!! #:)))

agree  Chrystal: sounds about right !
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Chrystal! #:)

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 hrs
  -> Hola Bita!!!! - Gracias! #:)))

agree  Henry Hinds: Sí, mis niñas, ¡en el jardín las hicimos a todas!
2 hrs
  -> Oh Henry... a cuántas le dirás lo mismo! - Gracias Dear! #:)

agree  Adriana RODRIGUEZ
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Adrianita! #:))

agree  Sery
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sery! #:)

agree  Myrtha
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Myrtha! #:)

agree  Maria.P
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria! #:)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
do the flowers on the table come from our garden?


Explanation:
I believe there is a mistake, and the original sentence should read: "las flores que estan en la mesa son de nuestro jardin?".

If this is right, then that's the translation. (or one of them)


Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Así es mucho más natural.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bertha.

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fernando.

agree  Rosa F.: suena mucho mejor
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are the flowers on the table from our garden?


Explanation:
The only thing is that you don't say
"samos de nuestro jardin" you say
"son de nuestro jardin"

sanyadir
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana RODRIGUEZ: esta es la traduc correcta
5 hrs